Privacy Statement

Collection of Personal Information by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) collects and retains personal information in relation to persons and goods entering or exiting Australia. This is to protect the Australian community as well as to ensure compliance with Australian laws.

Personal information is collected under the Customs Act 1901 and other Acts administered by the Department. The Department uses the information to protect the safety, security and commercial interests of Australians through border protection designed to support legitimate trade and travel and ensure collection of border revenue and trade statistics. 

Information is collected from a wide variety of sources including other government agencies, non-government agencies and individuals.  Information collected includes:

  • Passenger Name Record (PNR) data;
  • Integrated Cargo System (ICS) data;
  • Tourist Refund Scheme (TRS) data;
  • SmartGate data; and
  • Passenger Analysis Clearance Evaluation (PACE) data

The Department is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal information collected. When dealing with personal information the Department:

  • collects it in a fair and lawful manner; 
  • checks the accuracy of the information before it is used; 
  • keeps it stored securely to safeguard against unauthorised access;
  • ensures it is used only for the purpose for which it was collected (unless authorised by law) and;
  • ensures the information is not disclosed other than in the course of performing the Department's duties or where disclosure is authorised by section 16 of the Customs Administration Act 1985 or another law.

The Department ensures all personal information obtained is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Guidelines for Federal Government issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

The Department may disclose information it obtains to agencies authorised by law to receive it including other Australian Government agencies.  All information released by the Department is done so in accordance with section 16 of the Customs Administration Act 1985 and the Privacy Act 1988.

Members of the public can apply for a copy or view documents that the Department holds containing information relating to them.  Persons wishing to obtain information that is held by the Department can apply for access by completing a Freedom of Information (FOI) request and forwarding it to the Department through the FOI Coordinator (email:  foi@border.gov.au).

For further information in relation to the use of personal information and the Information Privacy Principles, members of the public can contact the Customs Privacy Contact Officer on : (02) 6275 5621 or email at foi@border.gov.au